Where cleared jobs are.
The Cleared Jobs Index compares each state’s share of cleared GovCon postings with its share of the US population. Above 1, a state has more cleared work than its size predicts. Below 1, less.
Washington, DC has 28.4× the cleared postings its population predicts, followed by Virginia (8.7×) and Maryland (8.5×). 12 of 51 are above 1×; the lowest, Wisconsin, is at 0.01×.
55,036 cleared postings · 867 remote · Updated October 22, 2026
United States · 55,036 postings · select a state for its breakdown
United States
55,036 cleared postings across every state, DC and remote work.
- Cleared postings
- 55,036
- Per 100k residents
- 16
Job families with the most cleared postings in United States.
- 1. Systems & Hardware22.3%
- 2. Software Engineer16.5%
- 3. Management9.2%
- 4. Technical (other)8.3%
- 5. IT Support7.0%
- 6. Trades6.7%
- 7. Cybersecurity6.6%
- 8. Intelligence3.6%
- 9. Supply Chain2.9%
- 10. Admin2.6%
Top employers
- Northrop Grumman3,214
- Lockheed Martin2,801
- RTX (Raytheon / Collins / Pratt & Whitney)2,181
- Booz Allen Hamilton1,786
- Leidos1,436
Top metros
- Washington DC metro19,213
- Los Angeles metro2,315
- Huntsville area2,019
- Denver metro1,468
- San Diego area1,453
Job families and clearance levels
Share of the country's cleared postings. Select a family to see the clearance levels inside it.
55,036 postings
What each clearance level pays
The typical posted salary range at each level: the median posted floor to the median posted ceiling, across every job family.
- Public Trust
- $100k–$140k · 1,019
- Secret
- $98k–$157k · 6,857
- Top Secret
- $118k–$173k · 2,342
- TS/SCI
- $115k–$174k · 2,265
- TS/SCI + CI Poly
- $130k–$191k · 1,603
- TS/SCI + Full Scope Poly
- $143k–$200k · 1,545
From the 15,635 of 55,036 cleared postings that state an annual salary range; the number after each range is how many. Hourly rates are left out, and so is any level with fewer than 20 postings. Employers publish pay most often where the law requires it, such as California, Colorado, Maryland, New York and Washington, so treat these ranges as a guide, not an offer.
What each job family asks for
Nationwide, every square is 5% of a family’s cleared postings, shaded by the clearance the posting requires. Darker means a heavier investigation before day one.
- Public Trust
- Confidential
- Secret
- Top Secret
- TS/SCI
- TS/SCI + CI Poly
- TS/SCI + Full Scope Poly
Systems & Hardware
12,299 postings · 22.3% of all cleared
18.2% TS/SCI or higher · 7.1% polygraph
$107k–$170k typical posted pay · 3,744 postings
Software Engineer
9,079 postings · 16.5% of all cleared
43.0% TS/SCI or higher · 27.1% polygraph
$130k–$200k typical posted pay · 2,962 postings
Management
5,087 postings · 9.2% of all cleared
19.1% TS/SCI or higher · 6.9% polygraph
$120k–$186k typical posted pay · 1,606 postings
Technical (other)
4,554 postings · 8.3% of all cleared
30.7% TS/SCI or higher · 13.4% polygraph
$108k–$158k typical posted pay · 1,250 postings
IT Support
3,865 postings · 7.0% of all cleared
37.5% TS/SCI or higher · 21.1% polygraph
$91k–$147k typical posted pay · 1,168 postings
Trades
3,690 postings · 6.7% of all cleared
9.8% TS/SCI or higher · 4.3% polygraph
$67k–$106k typical posted pay · 529 postings
Cybersecurity
3,623 postings · 6.6% of all cleared
43.1% TS/SCI or higher · 19.4% polygraph
$116k–$170k typical posted pay · 1,107 postings
Intelligence
1,991 postings · 3.6% of all cleared
84.1% TS/SCI or higher · 42.2% polygraph
$100k–$150k typical posted pay · 626 postings
Supply Chain
1,585 postings · 2.9% of all cleared
8.3% TS/SCI or higher · 2.8% polygraph
$75k–$125k typical posted pay · 333 postings
Admin
1,424 postings · 2.6% of all cleared
21.7% TS/SCI or higher · 11.0% polygraph
$80k–$120k typical posted pay · 275 postings
Leadership
1,108 postings · 2.0% of all cleared
18.0% TS/SCI or higher · 6.0% polygraph
$167k–$250k typical posted pay · 255 postings
Data Engineer
951 postings · 1.7% of all cleared
45.2% TS/SCI or higher · 25.3% polygraph
$125k–$179k typical posted pay · 310 postings
Training
951 postings · 1.7% of all cleared
32.3% TS/SCI or higher · 14.6% polygraph
$80k–$120k typical posted pay · 282 postings
Finance
886 postings · 1.6% of all cleared
21.2% TS/SCI or higher · 11.6% polygraph
$90k–$144k typical posted pay · 262 postings
Industrial Security
753 postings · 1.4% of all cleared
34.8% TS/SCI or higher · 9.4% polygraph
$89k–$128k typical posted pay · 202 postings
Physical Security
517 postings · 0.9% of all cleared
36.9% TS/SCI or higher · 19.9% polygraph
$75k–$95k typical posted pay · 35 postings
Sales / BD
390 postings · 0.7% of all cleared
23.3% TS/SCI or higher · 4.1% polygraph
$150k–$224k typical posted pay · 131 postings
Linguist
348 postings · 0.6% of all cleared
49.1% TS/SCI or higher · 33.3% polygraph
$99k–$182k typical posted pay · 63 postings
Tech Writing
314 postings · 0.6% of all cleared
29.9% TS/SCI or higher · 14.6% polygraph
$85k–$126k typical posted pay · 86 postings
Consulting
277 postings · 0.5% of all cleared
38.3% TS/SCI or higher · 24.9% polygraph
$108k–$175k typical posted pay · 79 postings
Healthcare
244 postings · 0.4% of all cleared
4.9% TS/SCI or higher
$100k–$130k typical posted pay · 58 postings
Communications
214 postings · 0.4% of all cleared
41.6% TS/SCI or higher · 21.5% polygraph
$98k–$145k typical posted pay · 81 postings
Military / LE
198 postings · 0.4% of all cleared
35.4% TS/SCI or higher · 5.6% polygraph
$117k–$165k typical posted pay · 48 postings
Creative
195 postings · 0.4% of all cleared
41.5% TS/SCI or higher · 28.2% polygraph
$91k–$142k typical posted pay · 70 postings
Legal
188 postings · 0.3% of all cleared
6.9% TS/SCI or higher · 3.2% polygraph
$91k–$147k typical posted pay · 26 postings
HR
154 postings · 0.3% of all cleared
18.8% TS/SCI or higher · 9.1% polygraph
$78k–$105k typical posted pay · 27 postings
Emergency
44 postings · <0.1% of all cleared
22.7% TS/SCI or higher · 11.4% polygraph
Other roles
107 postings · 0.2% of all cleared
17.8% TS/SCI or higher · 5.6% polygraph
Families with fewer than 20 postings are left out.
What employers are asking for
Nationwide, from the 58,841 postings requiring Secret or higher that we saw in the last 14 days, out of 123,945 postings across 1,245 employer career pages.
Top skills
Share of those postings that name the skill, matched by keyword against a list of 50 GovCon skills.
- 1. Python11,056 · 19%
- 2. AWS7,700 · 13%
- 3. C++5,360 · 9%
- 4. Kubernetes3,851 · 7%
- 5. Docker3,804 · 6%
- 6. Azure3,404 · 6%
- 7. Machine Learning3,083 · 5%
- 8. Cisco2,619 · 4%
- 9. RMF2,413 · 4%
- 10. Ansible2,324 · 4%
Top job titles
Seniority and level merged, so “Sr. Systems Engineer II” counts as Systems Engineer.
- 1. Software Engineer1,385
- 2. Systems Engineer1,355
- 3. Program Manager538
- 4. Systems Administrator501
- 5. Network Engineer451
- 6. Engineer382
- 7. Data Scientist368
- 8. Software Developer302
- 9. Electrical Engineer266
- 10. Information Systems Security Officer251
Public Trust
4,799 postings in the last 14 days named a Public Trust requirement. It’s a suitability determination for civilian agency work, not a clearance, and many eligible roles never say so in the posting, so the real number is higher.
- 1. Guidehouse271
- 2. Leidos262
- 3. Amentum238
- 4. SAIC212
- 5. Peraton208
Every state, side by side
Sort by any column. Select a state to open it above.
| 1 | 28.39× | 3,121 | 450 | 25.4% | 6.5% | Software Engineer | |
| 2 | 8.70× | 12,240 | 138 | 45.3% | 24.0% | Software Engineer | |
| 3 | 8.46× | 8,396 | 134 | 62.5% | 47.1% | Software Engineer | |
| 4 | 2.97× | 2,445 | 47 | 8.3% | 2.5% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 5 | 2.96× | 2,819 | 47 | 34.1% | 12.8% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 6 | 2.63× | 598 | 42 | 35.3% | 12.7% | IT Support | |
| 7 | 1.67× | 939 | 27 | 8.2% | 3.7% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 8 | 1.57× | 1,778 | 25 | 5.6% | 0.7% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 9 | 1.57× | 528 | 25 | 23.1% | 4.4% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 10 | 1.53× | 270 | 24 | 0.0% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 11 | 1.47× | 329 | 23 | 1.2% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 12 | 1.21× | 141 | 19 | 11.3% | 5.0% | Trades | |
| 13 | 0.99× | 1,193 | 16 | 8.7% | 0.7% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 14 | 0.91× | 5,657 | 14 | 10.4% | 0.7% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 15 | 0.75× | 2,777 | 12 | 26.0% | 4.5% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 16 | 0.71× | 1,344 | 11 | 29.9% | 2.2% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 17 | 0.66× | 582 | 10 | 13.7% | 0.5% | IT Support | |
| 18 | 0.56× | 368 | 8.9 | 5.2% | 0.3% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 19 | 0.54× | 172 | 8.5 | 45.3% | 5.2% | Technical (other) | |
| 20 | 0.47× | 246 | 7.5 | 11.4% | 0.8% | Trades | |
| 21 | 0.44× | 437 | 7.0 | 29.5% | 5.7% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 22 | 0.43× | 475 | 6.8 | 5.3% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 23 | 0.41× | 241 | 6.5 | 3.7% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 24 | 0.41× | 115 | 6.5 | 1.7% | 0.9% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 25 | 0.39× | 693 | 6.2 | 24.4% | 0.7% | Trades | |
| 26 | 0.39× | 489 | 6.1 | 17.8% | 7.6% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 27 | 0.38× | 1,907 | 6.0 | 14.2% | 4.3% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 28 | 0.36× | 650 | 5.8 | 22.2% | 6.8% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 29 | 0.34× | 157 | 5.3 | 2.5% | 0.6% | Trades | |
| 30 | 0.33× | 171 | 5.3 | 0.6% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 31 | 0.32× | 41 | 5.1 | 7.3% | 0.0% | Trades | |
| 32 | 0.31× | 101 | 5.0 | 2.0% | 0.0% | Trades | |
| 33 | 0.28× | 576 | 4.4 | 12.7% | 3.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 34 | 0.26× | 394 | 4.1 | 3.6% | 0.5% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 35 | 0.23× | 115 | 3.7 | 0.0% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 36 | 0.22× | 453 | 3.6 | 4.4% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 37 | 0.21× | 20 | 3.4 | 0.0% | 0.0% | Trades | |
| 38 | 0.21× | 21 | 3.3 | 9.5% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 39 | 0.19× | 221 | 3.0 | 3.2% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 40 | 0.17× | 25 | 2.7 | 4.0% | 0.0% | IT Support | |
| 41 | 0.14× | 105 | 2.3 | 3.8% | 1.0% | Trades | |
| 42 | 0.14× | 31 | 2.2 | 3.2% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 43 | 0.13× | 116 | 2.0 | 0.9% | 0.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 44 | 0.12× | 22 | 1.9 | 0.0% | 0.0% | IT Support | |
| 45 | 0.11× | 83 | 1.8 | 12.0% | 2.4% | Trades | |
| 46 | 0.11× | 347 | 1.7 | 8.9% | 0.9% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 47 | 0.09× | 44 | 1.5 | 0.0% | 0.0% | IT Support | |
| 48 | 0.08× | 125 | 1.2 | 10.4% | 0.8% | Software Engineer | |
| 49 | 0.06× | 10 | 0.9 | 20.0% | 20.0% | Systems & Hardware | |
| 50 | 0.04× | 27 | 0.6 | 7.4% | 0.0% | IT Support | |
| 51 | 0.01× | 14 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 0.0% | Trades |
Per 100k is cleared postings per 100,000 residents. TS/SCI+ and Polygraph are the share of a state’s postings that require them; they’re greyed out where a state has fewer than 50 postings, since a handful of jobs can swing them.
Quick answers
- Which state has the most security clearance jobs?
- Virginia, with 12,240 cleared postings as of October 22, 2026: 23% of all cleared postings with a duty station.
- Which state has the most cleared jobs for its population?
- Washington, DC. Its Cleared Jobs Index is 28.39, so it has 28.4× the cleared postings its share of US residents predicts, about 450 for every 100,000 people.
- Where do cleared jobs require the highest clearances?
- Maryland. 63% of its cleared postings require TS/SCI or higher and 47% require a polygraph, the highest TS/SCI share of any state with at least 500 postings.
- What skills do cleared jobs ask for most?
- Python, AWS and C++. Python appears in 19% of the 58,841 postings requiring Secret or higher in the last 14 days.
- How many cleared jobs are fully remote?
- 867 postings, 2% of the total, list no duty station. Most cleared work is on site, because classified work happens in cleared facilities.
How the index is built
Every night ClearMatch reads the career pages of the GovCon employers it tracks and counts the active postings that state a security clearance or Public Trust requirement. That is a large slice of the cleared market, not all of it: federal agency postings and employers we don’t track are outside the count, and postings our classifier hasn’t read yet are left out rather than guessed. Each posting counts once, in the state its location resolves to; a location we can’t place is left out. Remote postings with no duty station are counted apart and aren’t part of any state’s index. Population is the US Census Bureau’s July 1, 2025 estimate.
The trend compares each employer’s cleared postings with its own count the day before, so employers we start tracking don’t read as growth. Skills and job titles come from the postings requiring Secret or higher that we saw in the last 14 days.
To cite it: ClearMatch Cleared Jobs Index, getclearmatch.com/cleared-jobs-index, with the date you read it. The full table is at /cleared-jobs-index/data.csv.